Data / Carriers / Logs, poles, beams and lumber / Vermont
Logs, poles, beams and lumber carriers in Vermont: 118 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 118 active carriers in Vermont with 5 or more power units that report logs, poles, beams and lumber cargo, 17 of them with 20 or more, running 1,981 power units with 1,871 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 25.1% of 859 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 118
- With 20+ power units
- 17
- Power units
- 1,981
- Drivers
- 1,871
- Inspections
- 1,590
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 64
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 25.1% (2.2 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Vermont
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green Mountain Power Corporation | Colchester | 174 | 235 | 6 | Not listed | 3 |
| Eustis Cable Enterprises LTD | Brookfield | 167 | 183 | 54 | 19.4% | 3 |
| Bellavance Trucking Inc | Barre | 116 | 96 | 188 | 20.9% | 8 |
| Northern Gas Transport Inc | Lyndonville | 114 | 29 | 55 | 15% | 2 |
| Engineers Construction Inc | Williston | 87 | 194 | 32 | 15.8% | 2 |
| R K Miles Inc | Manchester Center | 84 | 61 | 42 | 28.6% | 0 |
| GMH Trans LLC | Westminster | 61 | 53 | 138 | 20.8% | 5 |
| Vermont Transco LLC | Rutland | 53 | 27 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Chippers Inc | Woodstock | 52 | 35 | 13 | 30% | 0 |
| Waters Excavation Inc | Brownsville | 42 | 18 | 18 | 53.8% | 2 |
| Na Manosh Inc | Morrisville | 34 | 8 | 23 | 16.7% | 0 |
| RG Gosselin Inc | Derby | 33 | 41 | 14 | 20% | 0 |
| City Feed & Lumber Co Inc | ST Albans | 33 | 31 | 20 | 10% | 0 |
| ST Onge Transport Inc | Derby | 31 | 36 | 126 | 25.4% | 6 |
| R Hulett Trucking Inc | West Pawlet | 31 | 31 | 34 | 33.3% | 3 |
| Bethel Mills Inc | Bethel | 24 | 15 | 11 | 22.2% | 0 |
| G K Bisson Trucking LLC | Williamstown | 20 | 30 | 19 | 18.2% | 2 |
| Crown Point Excavation LLC | Springfield | 19 | 17 | 38 | 31.6% | 1 |
| Eastman Trucking & Excavation LLC | Hartford | 18 | 18 | 49 | 52.6% | 1 |
| Vermont Electric Cooperative Inc | Johnson | 18 | 16 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hunter Excavating Inc | S Londonderry | 15 | 22 | 20 | 18.2% | 0 |
| John Couture | Coventry | 15 | 19 | 25 | 25% | 1 |
| Cersosimo Lumber Co | Brattleboro | 15 | 13 | 21 | 21.4% | 3 |
| R C Pembroke & Sons Inc | North Bennington | 15 | 5 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| All Metals Recycling Inc | Hardwick | 14 | 14 | 33 | 20% | 2 |
| Treeworks LTD | Montpelier | 14 | 13 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Classen's Crane Service LLC | Waterford | 14 | 12 | 7 | Not listed | 2 |
| John G French & Sons Trucking Inc | Underhill | 14 | 8 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Richard Green Trucking LLC | Enosburg Falls | 13 | 13 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Parker & Stearns Inc | Johnson | 13 | 10 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Northern Building Supplies Inc | Newfane | 13 | 7 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| JP Sicard Inc | Barton | 12 | 8 | 21 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Uncle Steves Auto Repair and Towing LLC | Center Rutland | 12 | 7 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Darren M Pion | Lowell | 11 | 11 | 29 | 15.8% | 1 |
| Kelley View Farm Inc | Derby | 11 | 11 | 43 | 29.6% | 3 |
| US Transforce LLC | Williston | 11 | 11 | 47 | 16.7% | 1 |
| The Dock Doctors LLC | Ferrisburgh | 11 | 10 | 6 | 20% | 0 |
| E&s Transport Inc | Richmond | 11 | 7 | 19 | 12.5% | 0 |
| Angelo Tedesco Inc | Rutland | 11 | 6 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Greater Heights Tree and Land Mgmt | Bennington | 11 | 6 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Middstate Towing Company | New Haven | 11 | 6 | 5 | 40% | 0 |
| H a Manosh Inc | Morrisville | 10 | 36 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Solar Communities Inc | Waterbury | 10 | 35 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| J & J Trucking Co Inc | Pawlet | 10 | 18 | 16 | 20% | 2 |
| J a Mcdonald Inc | Middlesex | 10 | 10 | 14 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Kilburn Transport LLC | Eden | 10 | 9 | 20 | 20% | 0 |
| Saladino Property Maintenance Inc | Jacksonville | 10 | 8 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Vance Line Construction LLC | West Danville | 10 | 6 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Anson Baldwin | Guilford | 10 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Britton Lumber Company LLC | Fairlee | 9 | 10 | 29 | 15.4% | 1 |
| Perras Brothers LLC | Morrisville | 9 | 9 | 21 | 27.3% | 1 |
| Renaud Bros Inc | Vernon | 9 | 9 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Walker Construction Inc | Waterbury CTR | 9 | 8 | 12 | Not listed | 2 |
| Zaluzny Excavating Corporation | Vernon | 9 | 5 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Desrochers Inc | Derby | 9 | 4 | 9 | 40% | 0 |
| Blow & Cote Inc | Morrisville | 9 | 3 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mag Enterprise Inc | Brownington | 8 | 10 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Blanchard Contracting LTD Company | Windsor | 8 | 8 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| John R Loomis Inc | West Pawlet | 8 | 8 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| The Gunrunner LLC | Benson | 8 | 8 | 8 | Not listed | 2 |
| Ben Emmons LLC | Richmond | 8 | 6 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Stowe Tree Experts | Waterbury Center | 8 | 6 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Teachers Tree Service Inc | South Burlington | 7 | 12 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| ST Onge Custom Harvesting & Snowplowing Inc | Derby | 7 | 9 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Goodro LLC | Middlebury | 7 | 8 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| M & L Trucking Inc | Newbury | 7 | 7 | 15 | 71.4% | 1 |
| TRK Trucking Inc | Hancock | 7 | 7 | 10 | Not listed | 0 |
| Chief Crushing & Excavation Inc | South Ryegate | 7 | 5 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Savage Trucking Inc | Chester | 7 | 5 | 6 | 0% | 0 |
| Pool World Inc | Burlington | 7 | 3 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Deyo & Sons Trucking LLC | Berlin | 6 | 7 | 25 | 41.7% | 0 |
| F R Lafayette Inc | Essex Junction | 6 | 7 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sylvester's Trucking LLC | Richford | 6 | 6 | 11 | 37.5% | 1 |
| Blair's Trucking Inc | Alburg | 6 | 5 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| Claire Lathrop Bandmill Inc | Bristol | 6 | 5 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Darrell Mathews | Waterford | 6 | 5 | 10 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Sre LLC | Hinesburg | 6 | 5 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Valley Crane Service Inc | Vernon | 6 | 5 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Cersosimo Industries Inc | Brattleboro | 6 | 4 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Jamaica Cottage Shop Inc | South Londonderry | 6 | 4 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mike Hance Trucking Inc | West Rutland | 6 | 4 | 9 | 20% | 0 |
| Plimpton Excavating LLC | Wardsboro | 6 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ran-Mar Corporation | Berlin | 6 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Frank D Harlow | Putney | 6 | 3 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Manufacturing Solutions Inc | Morrisville | 6 | 3 | 11 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sargents Welding & Crane Service | Bristol | 6 | 2 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Grover Services Inc | Dummerston | 5 | 8 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Iberia Tracking Inc | Burlington | 5 | 7 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Riley's Services Inc | Mendon | 5 | 7 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Wayside Fences LLC | Brattleboro | 5 | 7 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mcelwain Contracting LLC | Ferrisburgh | 5 | 6 | 8 | 42.9% | 0 |
| Chaput Family Farms | North Troy | 5 | 5 | 8 | 40% | 0 |
| Cunningham Logging LLC | Canaan | 5 | 5 | 7 | Not listed | 1 |
| East Montpelier Home CTR Inc | E Montpelier | 5 | 5 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Joshua Gervais | Enosburg Falls | 5 | 5 | 17 | 40% | 0 |
| Larry M Brown | Granby | 5 | 5 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| MC Logistics LLC | Milten | 5 | 5 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Middlebury Fence Co LLC | New Haven | 5 | 5 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Paul Morse | Newport CTR | 5 | 5 | 11 | Not listed | 0 |
| Trees Inc | Rutland | 5 | 5 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.