Data / Carriers / General freight / Vermont
General freight carriers in Vermont: 182 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 182 active carriers in Vermont with 5 or more power units that report general freight cargo, 25 of them with 20 or more, running 2,360 power units with 2,124 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 21.1% of 1,467 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 182
- With 20+ power units
- 25
- Power units
- 2,360
- Drivers
- 2,124
- Inspections
- 2,685
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 79
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 21.1% (1.8 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Vermont
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bellavance Trucking Inc | Barre | 116 | 96 | 188 | 20.9% | 8 |
| Northern Gas Transport Inc | Lyndonville | 114 | 29 | 55 | 15% | 2 |
| Casella Construction Inc | Pittsford | 89 | 90 | 128 | 16.1% | 2 |
| D'S Transits Solution LLC | Winooski | 79 | 19 | 33 | 25% | 1 |
| Winds Transportation Inc | Milton | 63 | 75 | 193 | 19.2% | 11 |
| GMH Trans LLC | Westminster | 61 | 53 | 138 | 20.8% | 5 |
| Barrett Trucking Company Inc | Burlington | 50 | 50 | 101 | 15.4% | 5 |
| Xanterra Adventure Companies LLC | Williston | 42 | 55 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Waters Excavation Inc | Brownsville | 42 | 18 | 18 | 53.8% | 2 |
| Capital Candy Company Inc | Barre | 37 | 42 | 123 | 8.3% | 3 |
| Poulin Grain Inc | Derby | 37 | 27 | 62 | 7.4% | 2 |
| Action Moving and Storage Inc | Colchester | 35 | 31 | 41 | 28.6% | 2 |
| Na Manosh Inc | Morrisville | 34 | 8 | 23 | 16.7% | 0 |
| City Feed & Lumber Co Inc | ST Albans | 33 | 31 | 20 | 10% | 0 |
| ST Onge Transport Inc | Derby | 31 | 36 | 126 | 25.4% | 6 |
| R Hulett Trucking Inc | West Pawlet | 31 | 31 | 34 | 33.3% | 3 |
| Fireball Transport LLC | Colchester | 28 | 22 | 85 | 10.5% | 0 |
| D & C Transportation Inc | Orleans | 25 | 15 | 26 | 27.8% | 1 |
| R L Vallee Inc | Saint Albans | 24 | 37 | 74 | 4.5% | 1 |
| Vaillancourt Transport LLC | Enosburg Falls | 23 | 28 | 36 | 42.9% | 1 |
| Vermont Tent Company | Essex Junction | 22 | 25 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Vermont Power Technologies LLC | Northfield | 21 | 17 | 6 | 40% | 0 |
| Chase Site Services Inc | Sharon | 21 | 14 | 15 | 0% | 0 |
| G K Bisson Trucking LLC | Williamstown | 20 | 30 | 19 | 18.2% | 2 |
| Carpenter's Motor Transport Inc | Williston | 20 | 15 | 47 | 29.4% | 0 |
| Crown Point Excavation LLC | Springfield | 19 | 17 | 38 | 31.6% | 1 |
| North Country Fuels LLC | Alburgh | 19 | 5 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| J a Devos and Sons Inc | North Ferrisburgh | 16 | 16 | 24 | 9.5% | 1 |
| Marsan & Son Enterprises LLC | Pittsford | 15 | 30 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hunter Excavating Inc | S Londonderry | 15 | 22 | 20 | 18.2% | 0 |
| Upper Valley Produce LLC | Hartford | 15 | 22 | 33 | 11.1% | 1 |
| John Couture | Coventry | 15 | 19 | 25 | 25% | 1 |
| Dale E Percy Inc | Stowe | 15 | 14 | 32 | 37.5% | 0 |
| J & T Trucking LLC | Bennington | 15 | 13 | 20 | 55.6% | 3 |
| Fuse LLC | Winooski | 15 | 8 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Haskins Gas Service Inc | Dorset | 15 | 4 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Vermont Fireworks Co Inc | East Montpelier | 14 | 14 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Clarks Foundation Services LLC | Montpelier | 14 | 9 | 6 | 16.7% | 0 |
| John G French & Sons Trucking Inc | Underhill | 14 | 8 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| George V Mcrae | Milton | 14 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| John G French & Sons Trucking,inc | Underhill | 14 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Allex Richard Grenier | W Charleston | 13 | 13 | 16 | 27.3% | 0 |
| Gardens Alive Inc | Burlington | 13 | 13 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Richard Green Trucking LLC | Enosburg Falls | 13 | 13 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Vital Delivery Solutions LLC | Williston | 12 | 24 | 44 | 13% | 0 |
| Belden Construction LLC | Rutland | 12 | 20 | 9 | Not listed | 0 |
| Surface Creations of VT LLC | Milton | 12 | 20 | 37 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Fecteau Residential Inc | Montpelier | 12 | 12 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| JP Sicard Inc | Barton | 12 | 8 | 21 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Lawes Agricultural Service Inc | Brandon | 12 | 8 | 8 | 0% | 0 |
| Uncle Steves Auto Repair and Towing LLC | Center Rutland | 12 | 7 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Darren M Pion | Lowell | 11 | 11 | 29 | 15.8% | 1 |
| Ray's Seafood Market Inc | Burlington | 11 | 11 | 23 | 30.8% | 0 |
| US Transforce LLC | Williston | 11 | 11 | 47 | 16.7% | 1 |
| Vermont Roads & Fields LLC | Charlotte | 11 | 11 | 16 | 7.7% | 0 |
| Vermont Roads & Fields Transport LLC | South Burlington | 11 | 11 | 11 | 30% | 0 |
| The Dock Doctors LLC | Ferrisburgh | 11 | 10 | 6 | 20% | 0 |
| E&s Transport Inc | Richmond | 11 | 7 | 19 | 12.5% | 0 |
| Angelo Tedesco Inc | Rutland | 11 | 6 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Middstate Towing Company | New Haven | 11 | 6 | 5 | 40% | 0 |
| Toolcraft LTD | Rutland | 11 | 2 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| H a Manosh Inc | Morrisville | 10 | 36 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Solar Communities Inc | Waterbury | 10 | 35 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| J & J Trucking Co Inc | Pawlet | 10 | 18 | 16 | 20% | 2 |
| The Circus Barn | Greensboro | 10 | 17 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Booska Movers Inc | South Burlington | 10 | 13 | 12 | 20% | 0 |
| J a Mcdonald Inc | Middlesex | 10 | 10 | 14 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Green Mountain Transportation LLC | Enosburg Falls | 10 | 9 | 24 | 42.9% | 2 |
| Kilburn Transport LLC | Eden | 10 | 9 | 20 | 20% | 0 |
| Vermont New York Battery Company Inc | Williston | 10 | 9 | 32 | 8.7% | 0 |
| Saladino Property Maintenance Inc | Jacksonville | 10 | 8 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Swish White River LTD | Hartford | 10 | 8 | 18 | 0% | 0 |
| Vance Line Construction LLC | West Danville | 10 | 6 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Murray's Market, Nursery & Landscape Design, LLC | Bradford | 10 | 5 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Anson Baldwin | Guilford | 10 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| South Mountain Logistics LLC | Vergennes | 9 | 9 | 26 | 23.5% | 1 |
| Mclure Moving & Storage Inc | Essex Junction | 9 | 7 | 6 | 0% | 0 |
| New England Quality Service Inc | Rutland | 9 | 6 | 12 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Desrochers Inc | Derby | 9 | 4 | 9 | 40% | 0 |
| Calkins Oil & Excavating Inc | Danville | 9 | 2 | 18 | 10% | 0 |
| Di Stefano Landscaping Inc | Essex Junction | 9 | 1 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mag Enterprise Inc | Brownington | 8 | 10 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Blanchard Contracting LTD Company | Windsor | 8 | 8 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| John R Loomis Inc | West Pawlet | 8 | 8 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Slayton's Sealing Crackfilling & Paving | Eden | 8 | 8 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| The Gunrunner LLC | Benson | 8 | 8 | 8 | Not listed | 2 |
| Absolute Spill Response LLC | Barre | 8 | 7 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hibbert and Mcgee Wholesalers Inc | East Barre | 8 | 7 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Mountain Mozzarella LLC | North Bennington | 8 | 7 | 8 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ben Emmons LLC | Richmond | 8 | 6 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sam's U-Save Fuels Inc | Fair Haven | 8 | 5 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Cse Inc | Williston | 7 | 24 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| ST Onge Custom Harvesting & Snowplowing Inc | Derby | 7 | 9 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Goodro LLC | Middlebury | 7 | 8 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| TBC Rentals LLC | West Burke | 7 | 8 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| TRK Trucking Inc | Hancock | 7 | 7 | 10 | Not listed | 0 |
| Lakeview Landscapes LLC | Whitingham | 7 | 6 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Sanderson Trucking & Excavation LLC | Chester | 7 | 6 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Chief Crushing & Excavation Inc | South Ryegate | 7 | 5 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Savage Trucking Inc | Chester | 7 | 5 | 6 | 0% | 0 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.