Data / Carriers / General freight / South Dakota
General freight carriers in South Dakota: 495 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 495 active carriers in South Dakota with 5 or more power units that report general freight cargo, 99 of them with 20 or more, running 8,922 power units with 8,872 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 23.1% of 3,470 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 495
- With 20+ power units
- 99
- Power units
- 8,922
- Drivers
- 8,872
- Inspections
- 7,973
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 318
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 23.1% (0.2 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in South Dakota
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heyl Truck Lines Inc | Sioux Falls | 490 | 490 | 872 | 15.1% | 21 |
| Rochester Armored Car Co Inc | Sioux Falls | 350 | 350 | 22 | 0% | 7 |
| Cliff Viessman Inc (a South Dakota Corporation) | Gary | 323 | 460 | 269 | 32.2% | 22 |
| Johnson Feed Inc | Canton | 278 | 261 | 508 | 11.7% | 17 |
| Agronomy Sciences LLC | Baltic | 219 | 98 | 18 | 41.7% | 1 |
| Forbes Bros Timberline Construction Inc | Rapid City | 135 | 185 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| K & J Trucking Inc | Sioux Falls | 132 | 149 | 348 | 13% | 12 |
| Renew Energy Maintenance LLC | Sioux Falls | 127 | 75 | 25 | 23.5% | 0 |
| Silchuk Transport LLC | Sioux Falls | 100 | 77 | 162 | 16.4% | 4 |
| T Brothers Trucking LLC | Sioux Falls | 98 | 95 | 260 | 31.5% | 10 |
| Jensen Rock & Sand Inc | Mobridge | 93 | 68 | 19 | 27.3% | 1 |
| Dakota Carriers Inc | Sioux Falls | 85 | 85 | 235 | 9.7% | 9 |
| Howe Inc | Sioux Falls | 85 | 60 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Windwalker Transportation Inc | Sioux Falls | 81 | 75 | 229 | 29.3% | 17 |
| Genpro Energy Solutions LLC | Piedmont | 73 | 129 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Rude Transportation Inc | Sioux Falls | 68 | 62 | 62 | 6.5% | 8 |
| Stans Inc | Alpena | 66 | 63 | 86 | 14.3% | 3 |
| Tak Broadband, LLC | Sioux Falls | 65 | 65 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| DMG Inc | Sioux Falls | 63 | 120 | 18 | 13.3% | 0 |
| Carstensen Contracting Inc | Dell Rapids | 62 | 64 | 13 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Burwell Material Handling LLC | Sioux Falls | 61 | 59 | 23 | 0% | 0 |
| Community Coordinated Transportation Systems | Pierre | 60 | 59 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Roth Trucking Inc | Rapid City | 57 | 36 | 24 | 21.1% | 3 |
| Doug Marquardt Inc | Yankton | 55 | 47 | 160 | 54.4% | 7 |
| Fremar LLC | Marion | 54 | 43 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| Dakota Lines Inc | Vermillion | 54 | 42 | 11 | 28.6% | 4 |
| Flat Rate Inc | Big Stone City | 51 | 51 | 28 | 21.4% | 3 |
| Nta LTD | Huron | 51 | 41 | 143 | 27.1% | 5 |
| Blachowske Truck Line Inc | Brandon | 51 | 33 | 58 | 20% | 6 |
| Eastman Inc | Easter Township | 50 | 70 | 27 | 27.3% | 2 |
| Dakotaland Transportation Inc | Sioux Falls | 50 | 53 | 58 | 30.4% | 1 |
| Hulstein Excavating LLC | Sioux Falls | 49 | 53 | 10 | 37.5% | 0 |
| Simon Contractors of South Dakota Inc | Rapid City | 48 | 55 | 13 | 0% | 0 |
| Anco Underground LLC | Hartford | 46 | 46 | 15 | 50% | 1 |
| Stern Oil Company Inc | Freeman | 45 | 33 | 39 | 26.3% | 2 |
| Lance Trucking Inc | Volga | 43 | 36 | 54 | 21.1% | 2 |
| Complete Concrete Inc | Black Hawk | 42 | 68 | 11 | 0% | 0 |
| Web Water Development Association Inc | Aberdeen | 42 | 47 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Northwest Concrete Cutting Corp | Sioux Falls | 41 | 41 | 18 | 40% | 0 |
| Iseman Homes Inc | Sioux Falls | 41 | 20 | 8 | 40% | 0 |
| Northwestern Energy Public Service Corporation | Sioux Falls | 40 | 40 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Transource Truck & Equipment Inc | Sioux Falls | 39 | 11 | 12 | 50% | 1 |
| KW Farms Trucking Inc | Watertown | 38 | 28 | 36 | 0% | 0 |
| Western Provisions Inc | Sioux Falls | 37 | 40 | 104 | 13.2% | 4 |
| Demaray Harvesting & Trucking LLC | Columbia | 37 | 36 | 9 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hedge and Herberg Inc | Big Stone City | 37 | 35 | 54 | 14.8% | 3 |
| Grass Land Hutterian Brethren Inc | Westport | 36 | 28 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| X-Trux Inc | Sioux Falls | 36 | 25 | 75 | 23.3% | 3 |
| Highmark Erectors Inc | Piedmont | 35 | 67 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Herren Enterprises Inc | Crooks | 34 | 34 | 31 | 10% | 1 |
| Maguire Iron Inc | Sioux Falls | 34 | 31 | 29 | 17.6% | 0 |
| Silver Creek Carriers LLC | Chancellor | 34 | 29 | 93 | 31.9% | 3 |
| Take Truck Inc | Sioux Falls | 33 | 40 | 145 | 8.8% | 4 |
| Silk Road Logistics LLC | Pierre | 33 | 37 | 49 | 16.7% | 1 |
| R&R Services Inc | Mound City | 32 | 38 | 14 | 64.3% | 0 |
| Jim Brock Trucking Inc | Huron | 32 | 22 | 85 | 18.5% | 3 |
| Maximus Transportation LLC | Harrisburg | 31 | 28 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| A-Ox Welding Supply Company Inc | Sioux Falls | 30 | 27 | 41 | 12.1% | 0 |
| Prompt Express Inc | Watertown | 30 | 26 | 63 | 12.1% | 3 |
| MSV LLC | Brookings | 30 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Building Sprinkler Inc | Sioux Falls | 29 | 42 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Guarantee Roofing and Sheet Metal of South Dakota Inc | Sioux Falls | 29 | 16 | 9 | 16.7% | 0 |
| Selland Livestock Inc | Woonsocket | 28 | 31 | 61 | 30.4% | 2 |
| Legend Seeds Inc | Desmet | 28 | 19 | 8 | 20% | 0 |
| Northern Electric Coop Inc | Bath | 27 | 26 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Claflin Excavating Inc | Flandreau | 27 | 20 | 9 | 50% | 1 |
| Builders Electric | Sioux Falls | 26 | 44 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Wit Trucking LLC | Sioux Falls | 26 | 28 | 95 | 37.9% | 3 |
| Hawkeye Transport LLC | Aberdeen | 26 | 26 | 76 | 15.4% | 1 |
| WW Tire Service Inc | Bryant | 26 | 26 | 9 | Not listed | 0 |
| Reed Intermill Trucking Inc | Volga | 26 | 20 | 74 | 20% | 2 |
| Startak Fiber LLC | Sioux Falls | 25 | 39 | 6 | 80% | 0 |
| Unity4 All LLC | Sioux Falls | 25 | 25 | 22 | 0% | 0 |
| Wep-Dag Buyer LLC | Sioux Falls | 25 | 25 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| J Grubl Excavating LLC | Sturgis | 25 | 13 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Summit Food Services LLC | Sioux Falls | 25 | 8 | 12 | 0% | 1 |
| Southeastern Electric Cooperative Inc | Marion | 24 | 36 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Dakota Sayaks LLC | Sioux Falls | 24 | 25 | 87 | 30.3% | 4 |
| Rosebud Farmers Union | Gregory | 24 | 17 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Hanisch Electric LLC | Lennox | 23 | 20 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Plains Towing and Recovery LLC | Belle Fourche | 23 | 15 | 54 | 3.7% | 1 |
| Barker Concrete & Construction Inc | Edgemont | 23 | 8 | 15 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Palisades Oil Co | Garretson | 23 | 8 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Power Only Transport LLC | Sioux Falls | 22 | 22 | 53 | 15% | 0 |
| Colman Transportation Inc | Colman | 22 | 13 | 21 | 12.5% | 0 |
| Axess Cooperative | Estelline | 21 | 29 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Thorstenson Trucking LLC | Selby | 21 | 20 | 54 | 30% | 4 |
| Prairie Consulting Group Inc | Watertown | 21 | 16 | 30 | 7.7% | 0 |
| Multi County Cooperative | Bowdle | 21 | 15 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Yarka LLC | Tea | 21 | 14 | 65 | 19.4% | 2 |
| Cowboy Bucky's PCS LLC | Box Elder | 21 | 2 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| National Tower Controls LLC | Hartford | 20 | 20 | 8 | 60% | 0 |
| Siouxlander Deliveries LLC | Sioux Falls | 20 | 20 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Agland Cooperative | Parkston | 20 | 16 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Performance Oil of Aberdeen Inc | Aberdeen | 20 | 15 | 12 | 41.7% | 0 |
| Wheel Express LLC | Sioux Falls | 20 | 15 | 24 | Not listed | 0 |
| Keller Construction LLC | Rapid City | 20 | 13 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Wagner Building & Supply Co Inc | Wagner | 20 | 9 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Farmers & Merchants Co Op | Madison | 20 | 6 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Elite Enterprises LLC | Saint Onge | 19 | 10 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
Cities
| City | Carriers |
|---|---|
| Sioux Falls | 103 |
| Rapid City | 32 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.