Data / Carriers / Dry bulk commodities / Massachusetts
Dry bulk commodities carriers in Massachusetts: 333 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 333 active carriers in Massachusetts with 5 or more power units that report dry bulk commodities cargo, 86 of them with 20 or more, running 6,786 power units with 6,146 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 20.4% of 1,829 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 333
- With 20+ power units
- 86
- Power units
- 6,786
- Drivers
- 6,146
- Inspections
- 3,702
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 197
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 20.4% (2.5 points below the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Massachusetts
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triumvirate Environmental LLC | Somerville | 320 | 237 | 241 | 13.7% | 3 |
| Sysco Boston LLC | Plympton | 234 | 257 | 61 | 12.5% | 7 |
| J P Noonan Transportation Inc | West Bridgewater | 180 | 177 | 104 | 15.9% | 6 |
| Consumer Product Distributors LLC | Chicopee | 134 | 157 | 166 | 18.1% | 6 |
| Cumberland Farms Inc | Westboro | 116 | 206 | 107 | 2.3% | 5 |
| Goulet Trucking Inc | South Deerfield | 110 | 110 | 159 | 10.7% | 6 |
| New England Ice Cream | Norton | 110 | 110 | 89 | 13.3% | 2 |
| JRM Hauling and Recycling Services II LLC | Lynnfield | 105 | 94 | 10 | 50% | 2 |
| Demoulas Supermarkets Inc | Tewksbury | 99 | 86 | 26 | 66.7% | 5 |
| Greenscape Land Design Inc | East Taunton | 92 | 96 | 10 | Not listed | 0 |
| J G Maclellan Concrete Co Inc | Lowell | 82 | 45 | 11 | Not listed | 1 |
| Gold Medal Bakery Inc | Fall River | 81 | 98 | 49 | 12.5% | 4 |
| Xquisite Logistix LLC | Littleton | 80 | 127 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ej Wyson Trucking Inc | Gardner | 79 | 29 | 42 | 3% | 3 |
| Baltazar Contractors Inc | Ludlow | 74 | 78 | 15 | 30% | 2 |
| J E P Inc | West Bridgewater | 72 | 78 | 69 | 6.1% | 4 |
| D'allessandro Corp | West Bridgewater | 71 | 39 | 11 | Not listed | 1 |
| QLS Logistic Services LLC | Randolph | 70 | 70 | 90 | 31.2% | 5 |
| Tresca Brothers Sand and Gravel Inc | Millis | 69 | 53 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ama Transportation Company Inc | Billerica | 67 | 76 | 43 | 21.1% | 5 |
| C C Construction Inc | Plymouth | 66 | 88 | 13 | Not listed | 1 |
| U S Pavement Services LLC | Woburn | 64 | 52 | 30 | 16.7% | 0 |
| Redline Freight Systems Corp | Taunton | 61 | 58 | 55 | 36.8% | 2 |
| P J Keating Company | Swansea | 55 | 64 | 8 | Not listed | 1 |
| Severance Trucking Co Inc | Dracut | 54 | 44 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| JLC Equipment Corp | Marstons Mills | 52 | 55 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Powell Stone & Gravel Company Inc | Lunenburg | 50 | 43 | 11 | Not listed | 2 |
| L&S Transportation Services Inc | Worcester | 48 | 16 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Amrize Northeast Inc | Middleton | 47 | 47 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| BWT LLC | Dover | 47 | 11 | 56 | 13.8% | 1 |
| Timberland Trucking LLC | S Hadley | 46 | 46 | 9 | 20% | 1 |
| Greener Group LLC | Lowell | 45 | 40 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| Firstlight Power Service LLC | Burlington | 43 | 23 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Taylor Davis Landscape Co | Amherst | 42 | 42 | 7 | Not listed | 1 |
| Myles Reis Trucking LLC | Nantucket | 42 | 37 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| T W Excavating & Development Corp | Newbury | 41 | 20 | 18 | 28.6% | 1 |
| Black Earth Compost LLC | Gloucester | 40 | 53 | 18 | 22.2% | 3 |
| Homans Associates II LLC | Wilmington | 40 | 47 | 85 | 2% | 1 |
| Pond Meadow Corp | Hanson | 40 | 40 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Torromeo Industries Inc | Methuen | 40 | 31 | 9 | Not listed | 0 |
| Cmrk Inc | Winchendon | 39 | 42 | 35 | 14.3% | 0 |
| Anderson Insulation Inc | Abington | 39 | 40 | 26 | 20% | 1 |
| Yell-O-Glow Corporation | Chelsea | 39 | 32 | 41 | 15% | 2 |
| Emanouil Brothers Inc | Chelmsford | 38 | 46 | 8 | Not listed | 0 |
| J F Price Co | East Weymouth | 38 | 38 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| E J Paving Co Inc | Methuen | 37 | 35 | 7 | Not listed | 1 |
| A J Potter JR & Sons Inc | Westport | 37 | 18 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Trustees of Amherst College | Amherst | 35 | 50 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| JH Maxymillian Inc | Pittsfield | 35 | 2 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Town of Westford | Westford | 34 | 42 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Strang LLC | Nantucket | 34 | 23 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Cape Cod Ready Mix Inc | Brewster | 32 | 32 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Costas Provisions Corp | Boston | 32 | 30 | 30 | 16.7% | 1 |
| Cruise Control Transportation Inc | Fiskdale | 32 | 29 | 45 | 35% | 5 |
| Ludlow Construction Co Inc | Ludlow | 32 | 27 | 7 | Not listed | 1 |
| Puraqua Pool Service Inc | Waltham | 32 | 21 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| TR Express Inc | Marlborough | 30 | 31 | 25 | Not listed | 1 |
| Wood Trucking Corporation | Peabody | 30 | 12 | 6 | Not listed | 1 |
| Rosenfeld Concrete Corp | Hopedale | 29 | 29 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Clayton D Davenport Trucking Inc | Greenfield | 26 | 24 | 8 | 40% | 1 |
| Callico | Taunton | 26 | 14 | 19 | 20% | 1 |
| Daniel Trucking LLC | Brookline | 26 | 2 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Horizon Air Services Inc | Lynnfield | 25 | 28 | 16 | Not listed | 2 |
| Chicopee Concrete Service Inc | Chicopee | 24 | 20 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Duva Distributors Inc | Worcester | 23 | 23 | 24 | 7.7% | 2 |
| Landtree Design Inc | Pepperell | 23 | 23 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| A R Sandri Inc | Greenfield | 23 | 19 | 17 | 6.7% | 0 |
| Bentley Warren Trucking Inc | Ipswich | 23 | 19 | 9 | Not listed | 1 |
| Rutland Nurseries Inc | Rutland | 23 | 15 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Minichiello Bros Inc | Lowell | 23 | 13 | 16 | 33.3% | 1 |
| Lawrence Lynch Corp | Falmouth | 23 | 7 | 16 | Not listed | 0 |
| J Melone & Sons Inc | Stow | 22 | 38 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Colony Foods Inc | Lawrence | 22 | 22 | 19 | 12.5% | 3 |
| Min Express Inc | Bellingham | 22 | 22 | 53 | 20% | 2 |
| Victor-Brandon Corp | Hudson | 22 | 15 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Franny's Landscape Co Inc | Framingham | 22 | 12 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| J Mckinnon Co LLC | Hanson | 21 | 25 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Foodland Distribution LLC | Brockton | 21 | 23 | 86 | 12.5% | 3 |
| Icc Trucking LLC | Holyoke | 21 | 19 | 34 | 5.6% | 1 |
| Et&l Construction Corp | Stow | 21 | 13 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| W Walsh Co Inc | Attleboro | 21 | 10 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| M Korson & Co Inc | Somerville | 20 | 28 | 16 | 25% | 1 |
| Stoneham Motor Company Inc | Stoneham | 20 | 20 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| G J Towing Inc | Revere | 20 | 17 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Shaheen Bros Inc | Amesbury | 20 | 15 | 13 | 16.7% | 0 |
| Family Pool & Patio Inc | Lawrence | 20 | 11 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| G K Services & Logistics LLC | Stoughton | 19 | 32 | 25 | 66.7% | 1 |
| RB Truck Services LLC | Methuen | 19 | 30 | 13 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Entegris Inc | Billerica | 19 | 20 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Double R Transport LLC | Andover | 19 | 18 | 26 | 70% | 0 |
| L & S Industries Inc | New Bedford | 19 | 18 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| BBL Transport LLC | Raynham | 19 | 16 | 40 | 33.3% | 6 |
| Negoshian Enterprises Inc | Newton | 19 | 16 | 23 | 36.4% | 3 |
| J Tropeano Inc | N Andover | 19 | 14 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Peter Breen Excavating Inc | North Andover | 19 | 6 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Acme-Shorey Precast Co Inc | Harwich | 18 | 18 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Benevento Sand & Stone Corporation | Wilmington | 18 | 18 | 11 | Not listed | 0 |
| Shepard Group Inc | Westport | 18 | 15 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| J W Dubis & Sons Inc | Chatham | 18 | 13 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| R J Cincotta Co Inc | Waltham | 18 | 11 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
Cities
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.