Data / Carriers / Building materials / Vermont
Building materials carriers in Vermont: 218 carriers with 5+ trucks
FMCSA lists 218 active carriers in Vermont with 5 or more power units that report building materials cargo, 27 of them with 20 or more, running 2,931 power units with 2,717 drivers. Their vehicles went out of service in 23.8% of 1,411 vehicle inspections from November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026, against 22.9% for all carriers.
SpecStream is the live web data engine for teams and agents. It reads the carrier register, roadside inspections, crashes and operating authority that FMCSA publishes, and this page is that reading. Ask for the carriers you sell to or insure by state, city, cargo or fleet size, and new inspections, crashes and authority changes arrive in your sheet, CRM, Slack or agent as FMCSA posts them.
- Carriers with 5+ power units
- 218
- With 20+ power units
- 27
- Power units
- 2,931
- Drivers
- 2,717
- Inspections
- 2,659
- Crashes involving these carriers, wherever they happened
- 90
- Vehicle out of service rate
- 23.8% (0.9 points above the national rate, national 22.9%)
Largest of these carriers in Vermont
Ranked by power units. Counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026.
| Carrier | City | Power units | Drivers | Inspections | Vehicle out of service | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S D Ireland Concrete Construction Corp | Williston | 126 | 95 | 75 | 34.1% | 5 |
| Bellavance Trucking Inc | Barre | 116 | 96 | 188 | 20.9% | 8 |
| Northern Gas Transport Inc | Lyndonville | 114 | 29 | 55 | 15% | 2 |
| Casella Construction Inc | Pittsford | 89 | 90 | 128 | 16.1% | 2 |
| Engineers Construction Inc | Williston | 87 | 194 | 32 | 15.8% | 2 |
| R K Miles Inc | Manchester Center | 84 | 61 | 42 | 28.6% | 0 |
| L & D Safety Marking Corp | Barre | 64 | 71 | 5 | Not listed | 1 |
| Winds Transportation Inc | Milton | 63 | 75 | 193 | 19.2% | 11 |
| GMH Trans LLC | Westminster | 61 | 53 | 138 | 20.8% | 5 |
| Vermont Transco LLC | Rutland | 53 | 27 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Barrett Trucking Company Inc | Burlington | 50 | 50 | 101 | 15.4% | 5 |
| CRW Corporation | Williston | 42 | 22 | 10 | 0% | 0 |
| Waters Excavation Inc | Brownsville | 42 | 18 | 18 | 53.8% | 2 |
| Joseph P Carrara & Sons Inc | N Clarendon | 36 | 35 | 37 | 15.4% | 1 |
| Na Manosh Inc | Morrisville | 34 | 8 | 23 | 16.7% | 0 |
| RG Gosselin Inc | Derby | 33 | 41 | 14 | 20% | 0 |
| City Feed & Lumber Co Inc | ST Albans | 33 | 31 | 20 | 10% | 0 |
| ST Onge Transport Inc | Derby | 31 | 36 | 126 | 25.4% | 6 |
| R Hulett Trucking Inc | West Pawlet | 31 | 31 | 34 | 33.3% | 3 |
| Fireball Transport LLC | Colchester | 28 | 22 | 85 | 10.5% | 0 |
| D & C Transportation Inc | Orleans | 25 | 15 | 26 | 27.8% | 1 |
| Bethel Mills Inc | Bethel | 24 | 15 | 11 | 22.2% | 0 |
| Champlain Construction Co Inc | Middlebury | 22 | 15 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Chase Site Services Inc | Sharon | 21 | 14 | 15 | 0% | 0 |
| G K Bisson Trucking LLC | Williamstown | 20 | 30 | 19 | 18.2% | 2 |
| New England Central Railroad Inc | ST Albans | 20 | 28 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Carpenter's Motor Transport Inc | Williston | 20 | 15 | 47 | 29.4% | 0 |
| The Mckernon Group, Inc | Brandon | 19 | 30 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Crown Point Excavation LLC | Springfield | 19 | 17 | 38 | 31.6% | 1 |
| Twin State Management LLC | Saxtons River | 19 | 11 | 9 | 20% | 0 |
| North Country Fuels LLC | Alburgh | 19 | 5 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Eastman Trucking & Excavation LLC | Hartford | 18 | 18 | 49 | 52.6% | 1 |
| Contractor's Crane Service Inc | Morrisville | 16 | 8 | 15 | 25% | 0 |
| John Couture | Coventry | 15 | 19 | 25 | 25% | 1 |
| Dale E Percy Inc | Stowe | 15 | 14 | 32 | 37.5% | 0 |
| Cersosimo Lumber Co | Brattleboro | 15 | 13 | 21 | 21.4% | 3 |
| J & T Trucking LLC | Bennington | 15 | 13 | 20 | 55.6% | 3 |
| D Dorr Septic Tanks | Manchester Center | 15 | 10 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Burrell Roofing Co Inc | Williamstown | 15 | 9 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| R C Pembroke & Sons Inc | North Bennington | 15 | 5 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Haskins Gas Service Inc | Dorset | 15 | 4 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| All Metals Recycling Inc | Hardwick | 14 | 14 | 33 | 20% | 2 |
| Markowski Excavating Inc | Florence | 14 | 14 | 8 | Not listed | 1 |
| Classen's Crane Service LLC | Waterford | 14 | 12 | 7 | Not listed | 2 |
| Clarks Foundation Services LLC | Montpelier | 14 | 9 | 6 | 16.7% | 0 |
| John G French & Sons Trucking Inc | Underhill | 14 | 8 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Birdseye Building Co | Richmond | 13 | 17 | 7 | 40% | 0 |
| Camp Precast Concrete Products Inc | Milton | 13 | 16 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Bazin Brothers Trucking Inc | Westminster | 13 | 14 | 14 | 20% | 0 |
| Parker & Stearns Inc | Johnson | 13 | 10 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Vermont Foam Insulation Inc | Chester | 13 | 10 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Northern Building Supplies Inc | Newfane | 13 | 7 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Belden Construction LLC | Rutland | 12 | 20 | 9 | Not listed | 0 |
| Surface Creations of VT LLC | Milton | 12 | 20 | 37 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Fecteau Residential Inc | Montpelier | 12 | 12 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Shane a Barrows | White River Junction | 12 | 11 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| FPH Tank Installation and Service Inc | Orleans | 12 | 8 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| JP Sicard Inc | Barton | 12 | 8 | 21 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Northern Precision Foam LLC | Irasburg | 12 | 8 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Uncle Steves Auto Repair and Towing LLC | Center Rutland | 12 | 7 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| B-A-R-T Energy LLC | Bellows Falls | 12 | 3 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Darren M Pion | Lowell | 11 | 11 | 29 | 15.8% | 1 |
| US Transforce LLC | Williston | 11 | 11 | 47 | 16.7% | 1 |
| Vermont Roads & Fields Transport LLC | South Burlington | 11 | 11 | 11 | 30% | 0 |
| The Dock Doctors LLC | Ferrisburgh | 11 | 10 | 6 | 20% | 0 |
| Jack F Corse Inc | Cambridge | 11 | 9 | 6 | Not listed | 0 |
| Naylor and Breen Builders Inc | Brandon | 11 | 9 | 7 | Not listed | 0 |
| E&s Transport Inc | Richmond | 11 | 7 | 19 | 12.5% | 0 |
| Angelo Tedesco Inc | Rutland | 11 | 6 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Middstate Towing Company | New Haven | 11 | 6 | 5 | 40% | 0 |
| Harrison Concrete Construction Inc | Fairfax | 11 | 5 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Toolcraft LTD | Rutland | 11 | 2 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| H a Manosh Inc | Morrisville | 10 | 36 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Solar Communities Inc | Waterbury | 10 | 35 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Suncommon II LLC | Waterbury | 10 | 35 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| J & J Trucking Co Inc | Pawlet | 10 | 18 | 16 | 20% | 2 |
| Springfield Fence Co Inc | North Springfield | 10 | 12 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Major L Rodd the Roofer Inc | Saint Johnsbury | 10 | 10 | 4 | Not listed | 0 |
| Kilburn Transport LLC | Eden | 10 | 9 | 20 | 20% | 0 |
| Saladino Property Maintenance Inc | Jacksonville | 10 | 8 | 5 | Not listed | 0 |
| Miller Construction Inc | Windsor | 10 | 7 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Murray's Market, Nursery & Landscape Design, LLC | Bradford | 10 | 5 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Anson Baldwin | Guilford | 10 | 4 | 0 | Not listed | 0 |
| Josh Perry | Bellows Falls | 9 | 16 | 9 | 16.7% | 2 |
| Huot Family Enterprises LLC | Rutland | 9 | 11 | 2 | Not listed | 0 |
| Britton Lumber Company LLC | Fairlee | 9 | 10 | 29 | 15.4% | 1 |
| New England Supply | Williston | 9 | 10 | 32 | 15% | 1 |
| Perras Brothers LLC | Morrisville | 9 | 9 | 21 | 27.3% | 1 |
| Renaud Bros Inc | Vernon | 9 | 9 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Ron Fenoff Excavating LLC | Waterford | 9 | 9 | 12 | 44.4% | 0 |
| Walker Construction Inc | Waterbury CTR | 9 | 8 | 12 | Not listed | 2 |
| Windows & Doors By Brownell Inc | Williston | 9 | 8 | 11 | 11.1% | 0 |
| New England Quality Service Inc | Rutland | 9 | 6 | 12 | 33.3% | 0 |
| Kingsbury Companies LLC | Middlesex | 9 | 5 | 7 | 0% | 0 |
| Zaluzny Excavating Corporation | Vernon | 9 | 5 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Desrochers Inc | Derby | 9 | 4 | 9 | 40% | 0 |
| Blow & Cote Inc | Morrisville | 9 | 3 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| Di Stefano Landscaping Inc | Essex Junction | 9 | 1 | 1 | Not listed | 0 |
| Fabian Earth Moving Inc | West Rutland | 8 | 18 | 3 | Not listed | 0 |
| G W Tatro Construction Inc | Jeffersonville | 8 | 16 | 14 | 20% | 0 |
Updated November 7, 2026. Read from US Department of Transportation, FMCSA Motor Carrier Census, Inspection, Crash and Licensing files. Public domain (U.S. government work). Inspection and crash counts cover November 7, 2024 to November 7, 2026. Fleet size, drivers, cargo and operation are as each carrier reports them to FMCSA and can be out of date. A vehicle or driver out of service order means an inspector ordered the vehicle or driver off the road until the problem was fixed. The national rate comes from every inspection in the same window. Crashes are those state police reported to FMCSA and are not a finding of fault. This page uses US Department of Transportation data and is not endorsed or certified by the Department of Transportation or FMCSA. Free to reuse with credit to SpecStream under CC BY 4.0. Spot a wrong value? Write to [email protected] with the link to this page.